|
|
|
Home --- Privacy
Policy --- About Us --- Our Services ---- Specials ---- Events ---- Buy Now
---- Site Map--- Contact
Us
|
|
|
Bergamot (15
ml)
|
|
|
Bergamot oil (Citrus aurantium var. bergamia - Bitter Orange) is obtained by cold pressing the peel of the unusual pear-shaped fruit of the bitter orange. The small tree on which the fruit is found, is part of the Rutaceae (citrus) Family and grows in Italy. It should not be confused with Bee Balm that grows in North America and is also commonly called ‘Bergamot’. Uses in Natural Skin Care:Being antiseptic and wound healing, Bergamot is useful in toning lotions for skin irritations and in cleansers and creams for acne. Traditional Medicinal Uses:Bergamot has been used as a digestive tonic and a worming agent. As it is reputed to be strongly antiseptic with an affinity for the respiratory, digestive and urinary systems, it has also been used for a variety of infections and inflammations of these areas. It has a refreshing and uplifting odour and is useful in depression and anxiety states, such as PMT, Post-Natal Depression Other Applications and Uses:
Contraindications and Cautions: Some chemotypes of the essential oil increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight and may produce irritation in sensitive skins. Always use in dilution. Return to: BioForce - AromaForce product page |
|
|
Home --- Privacy
Policy --- About Us --- Our Services ---- Specials ---- Events ---- Buy Now
---- Site Map--- Contact
Us
|
|
--- Disclaimer